Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chester Hockey Club app

View

North Young Umpire Challenge 2018

By Andy Howell

North Young Umpire Challenge 2018

Please find attached an application form for young umpires to complete to be part of the North Young Umpire Challenge 2018. The event is part of the North In2Hockey Clubs Festival which is held at Leeds University, Weetwood Sports Ground on Sunday 15 April.

All umpires should be aged between 13-21 having ideally already achieved their Club Umpire Award (Level 1), however, if they are actively working towards their L1 they will still be considered or selection.

If successful umpires will be on camp from the evening of Saturday 14 April preparing for the games on the Sunday. Accommodation and meals will be provided and each umpire will receive an umpiring t-shirt. The entry fee is £40.00 for the Young Umpires Challenge payable if the application is successful.

Young umpires can nominate themselves for the event with their form being supported by a umpire coach, county/regional HUA, county umpiring secretary, club umpire developer or similar.

If you have any questions or queries regarding the application please contact David Haynes (Chair of RYUAG) - davidwhaynes@btinternet.com or David Elworthy – david.elworthy@englandhockey.co.uk

Where next?

Animal Magic is moving from 3rd March 2018 Animal Magic is moving from 3rd March 2018
Chester Hockey Club Training – This Week w/c 12th February Chester Hockey Club Training – This Week w/c 12th February

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
a
Mens 5th Team Oxton Men's 4s
League TBC
h
League 12:30
a
Friendly 13:30
a
League 14:00
h
Mens 3rd Team Brooklands MU Men's 4s
League 14:00
a
Mens 4th Team Colwyn Bay Men's 2s
League 14:00
a
Ladies 1st Team Bowdon Ladies' 2s
League 15:00
a
Beavers C Bolton Beavers
Friendly 15:15
h
Badgers U16 Brooklands
Friendly 15:30
h
Badgers U14 Brooklands Badgers
Friendly 15:30
h
Beavers A Neston A [NES0]
Friendly 15:30
Fri 1 Mar
a
Boys U16 Timperley
League 19:30
Sat 2 Mar
h
Mens 1st Team Oxton Men's 1s
League TBC
a
Mens 2nd Team Oxton Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Mens 3rd Team Bangor City Men's 1s
League TBC
h
Mens 4th Team Bowdon Men's 4s
League TBC
h
Mens 5th Team Northop Hall Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Ladies 3rd Team Wilmslow Ladies 3s
League 11:45
h
Ladies 2nd Team Macclesfield Ladies 1s
League 13:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Morpeth Ladies 1s
League 14:00
h
Beavers A Formby A [FORM]
Friendly 15:00
h
Friendly 15:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Alderley Edge Ladies 5's
League 15:30
a
Badgers U16 Northop Hall
Friendly 15:30
a
Badgers U14 Eirias
Friendly 15:30
a
Beavers C Lymm Beavers
Friendly 15:30

Affiliations