Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The best way to keep up to date with Chester Hockey Club

View

North Young Umpire Challenge 2018

1 week ago By Andy Howell

North Young Umpire Challenge 2018

North Young Umpire Challenge 2018
Please find attached an application form for young umpires to complete to be part of the North Young Umpire Challenge 2018. The event is part of the North In2Hockey Clubs Festival which is held at Leeds University, Weetwood Sports Ground on Sunday 15 April.

All umpires should be aged between 13-21 having ideally already achieved their Club Umpire Award (Level 1), however, if they are actively working towards their L1 they will still be considered or selection.

If successful umpires will be on camp from the evening of Saturday 14 April preparing for the games on the Sunday. Accommodation and meals will be provided and each umpire will receive an umpiring t-shirt. The entry fee is £40.00 for the Young Umpires Challenge payable if the application is successful.

Young umpires can nominate themselves for the event with their form being supported by a umpire coach, county/regional HUA, county umpiring secretary, club umpire developer or similar.

If you have any questions or queries regarding the application please contact David Haynes (Chair of RYUAG) - davidwhaynes@btinternet.com or David Elworthy – david.elworthy@englandhockey.co.uk

Updated 14:19 - 11 Feb 2018 by Andy Howell

Related documents

Where next?

Club Bar at Abbeygate Tomorrow sees the inauguration of Bluey’s Bar at Abbeygate!

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 24 Feb
a
Mens 4th Team Llandudno Men's 1s
League TBC
h
Ladies 3rd Team Oswestry Ladies 1s
League TBC
h
League 10:00
h
Mens 3rd Team Crewe Vagrants 2s
League 10:00
h
Mens 5th Team Neston 5s
League 10:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Ben Rhydding Ladies 2s
League 12:00
a
Ladies 2nd Team Rhyl & District 1st
League 12:00
h
Ladies 5th Team Sandbach Ladies 2XI
League 12:00
a
Mens 6th Team Neston Men's 8s
League 12:30
a
Mens 2nd Team Macclesfield Men's 1s
League 15:00
a
Ladies 4th Team Crewe Vagrants Ladies 3s
League 16:00
h
Cobras Chipmunks
League 17:00
h
Condors Crocs
League 17:00
h
Coyotes Chimps
League 17:00
Sat 3 Mar
h
Mens 2nd Team Lymm Men's 1s
League TBC
h
Ladies 3rd Team Knutsford Ladies 1's
League TBC
h
Ladies 4th Team Alderley Edge Ladies 5's
League TBC
a
Ladies 1st Team Bowdon Ladies' 2s
League 12:00
a
Mens 5th Team Lymm 2's
League 12:15
h
Mens 6th Team Golborne Men's 3s
League 12:30
a
Ladies 2nd Team Oxton Ladies 1s
League 13:30
h
Mens 4th Team Timperley Men's 4s
League 14:00
a
Mens 1st Team Timperley 1s
League 14:15
a
Mens 3rd Team Wilmslow 2s
League 15:00
a
Ladies 5th Team Bebington Ladies 2s
League 15:00
h
Crocks Chimps
League 17:00

Affiliations