Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chester Hockey Club app

View

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

By Andy Howell

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

Congratulations to four of our junior players who have been selected to represent the NorthWest (Tensworth) at the UK Lions U13s Regional Championships.

Following four weeks of trials and then a further four weeks of intensive training following selection, James Lathaen, Theo Irvine, Sam Madawee-Dillon and Noah Bansal will be joining up with the rest of the squad at the Nottingham Hockey Centre.

The tournament runs for 3 days from the 15th to 17th June between teams from across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland with the boys and coaching staff being based together in the squad hotel for the full duration.

Updated 23:09 - 19 Jun 2018 by Andy Howell

Where next?

Chester girls off to the UK Championships Chester girls off to the UK Championships
England Hockey Rewards Animal Magic England Hockey Rewards Animal Magic

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 23 Feb
h
League TBC
a
Mens 4th Team Colwyn Bay Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Mens 5th Team Oxton Men's 4s
League TBC
a
Friendly 13:30
a
League 14:00
h
Mens 3rd Team Brooklands MU Men's 4s
League 14:00
a
Ladies 1st Team Bowdon Ladies' 2s
League 15:00
h
Beavers A Neston A [NES0]
Friendly 15:00
a
Beavers C Bolton Beavers
Friendly 15:15
h
Badgers U14 Brooklands Badgers
Friendly 15:30
a
Badgers U16 Formby
Friendly 16:30
Sat 2 Mar
h
Mens 1st Team Oxton Men's 1s
League TBC
a
Mens 2nd Team Oxton Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Mens 3rd Team Bangor City Men's 1s
League TBC
h
Mens 4th Team Bowdon Men's 4s
League TBC
h
Mens 5th Team Northop Hall Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Ladies 3rd Team Wilmslow Ladies 3s
League 11:45
h
Ladies 2nd Team Macclesfield Ladies 1s
League 13:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Morpeth Ladies 1s
League 14:00
h
Beavers A Formby A [FORM]
Friendly 15:00
h
Friendly 15:00
h
Ladies 4th Team Alderley Edge Ladies 5's
League 15:30
a
Badgers U16 Northop Hall
Friendly 15:30
a
Badgers U14 Eirias
Friendly 15:30
a
Beavers C Lymm Beavers
Friendly 15:30

Affiliations