Club app icon

Pitchero Club

The official Chester Hockey Club app

View

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

5 months ago By Andy Howell

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

Chester boys off to the UK Championships

Congratulations to four of our junior players who have been selected to represent the NorthWest (Tensworth) at the UK Lions U13s Regional Championships.

Following four weeks of trials and then a further four weeks of intensive training following selection, James Lathaen, Theo Irvine, Sam Madawee-Dillon and Noah Bansal will be joining up with the rest of the squad at the Nottingham Hockey Centre.

The tournament runs for 3 days from the 15th to 17th June between teams from across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland with the boys and coaching staff being based together in the squad hotel for the full duration.

Updated 23:09 - 19 Jun 2018 by Andy Howell

Where next?

Chester girls off to the UK Championships Chester girls off to the UK Championships
England Hockey Rewards Animal Magic England Hockey Rewards Animal Magic

Comments

Loading comments

Fixtures
Sat 17 Nov
h
Mens 5th Team Oxton Men's 4s
League TBC
a
Mens 3rd Team Brooklands MU Men's 4s
League 12:15
h
League 12:30
h
Ladies 4th Team Crewe Vagrants Ladies 3s
League 12:30
a
League 13:30
h
Mens 4th Team Colwyn Bay Men's 2s
League 14:00
h
Ladies 1st Team Bowdon Ladies' 2s
League 14:00
h
Ladies 2nd Team Northop Hall Ladies 1s
League 14:00
a
League 15:00
a
Ladies 3rd Team Timperley Ladies 4s
League 15:10
a
Badgers Northop Hall
Friendly 15:30
h
Beavers B Macclesfield
Friendly 15:30
h
Beavers C Animal Magic
Friendly 15:30
a
Beavers A Triton A [TRIT]
Friendly 16:30
h
Cobras Chimps
League 17:05
h
Cobras Crocs
League 17:05
h
Cobras Coyotes
League 17:05
h
Crocs Chimps
League 17:30
h
Cobras Coyotes
League 17:30
h
Cobras Condors
League 17:30
Sun 18 Nov
h
Boys U14 West bridgford
League 13:00
a
Boys U16 Wilmslow
League 14:00
Sat 24 Nov
a
Mens 1st Team Oxton Men's 1s
League TBC
h
Mens 2nd Team Oxton Men's 2s
League TBC
h
Mens 3rd Team Bangor City Men's 1s
League TBC
a
Mens 4th Team Bowdon Men's 4s
League TBC
a
Mens 5th Team Northop Hall Men's 2s
League TBC
a
Badgers Alderley Edge
Friendly TBC
a
Ladies 2nd Team Triton Ladies 1s
League 11:45
h
Ladies 3rd Team Triton Ladies 2s
League 12:00
a
Ladies 4th Team Lymm Ladies 4's
League 12:15
h
Mens 6th Team Runcorn Men's 3s
League 12:30
a
Ladies 1st Team Morpeth Ladies 1s
League 13:30
a
Friendly 15:00

Affiliations